Blog Section

Dust mites, the trouble maker & the closest enemies.

Dust mites, the trouble maker & the closest enemies.

We know that you’re familiar with “Mite Allergy” and if you or your loved ones have got it, don’t deny it. This is important, some people can have a severe allergic reaction that may cause asthma and many of them died from it because of the “Dust Mites”.

What is Dust Mites, why is it so dangerous?

There are dust mites all over your house living underneath your roof just like your best friends and they’re not as cute as you thought so remember that you’re not alone!!

Common Name: House Dust Mite
Scientific Name: Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus
Measures – Weight: 0.1-0.3 mm. in length and very small size and invisible to the unaided eye.
Physical Characteristics: Translucent bodies with 8 legs (except the first instar, which has 6)
Food: Bacteria, fungus, dandruff, flakes of shed human skin
Habitat: Survive in all climates, thrive in indoor environment especially in a dark and warm places, specifically in bedrooms and survive well in pillows, blankets and old dolls.
Ability: Mite’s gut contains potent digestive enzymes that persist in their feces and are major inducers of allergic reactions.
Eradication: Exposure to lethal temperature higher than 50 Celsius and lower than 20 Celsius.

Life cycle

House dust mites are flying in the air together with dust and they usually find a stable environment of dwelling especially your bedroom where it’s warm and dark so your mattresses are just like their heaven on earth. When both male and female house dust mites are in their adult life span, a mated female house dust mite will lay 80-100 eggs. With a temperature like Thailand where it’s hot and humid, it’s just perfect for their reproduction. Just imagine how scary and disgusting would it be to share your bed with millions of house dust mites.

Allergy’s number 1 source

Allergy cannot be triggered from inhaling house dust mites, but their feces instead. A countless amount of their droppings with a size of only 10-40 micrometers that you are spending your nights with; you’re unawarely breathing them in for a long period of time, it would of course resulting rashes, hives, skin infection and even eye infection. Dust mites are most common triggers for allergy that affect the respiratory system that shows a symptoms of congested nose, runny nose, coughing, sneezing and followed by rhinitis, nasal polyps, sinus infection and it can lead to asthma.

It is that deadly serious, what should we do to stay away from the house dust mite?

Although Thailand has a perfect temperature for dust mites to grow; we can definitely get rid of them. “Extreme heat can kill house dust mites and their feces”, it is because these house dust mites can survive in a dark and damp places only; therefore, it is necessary to keep the air circulates in your room, wash and sundry your beddings.

Eradicate the house dust mites in a D.I.Y. way

  • Wash pillow and bed sheets more frequently
  • Get rid of carpeting in bedrooms
  • Don’t sleep with animals
  • Use the vacuum cleaner
  • Use air filter
  • Use chemical
  • Use anti-allergy beddings and covers to protect feces from scattering and flying everywhere, it is considered to be the most convenient way and eliminating a chance of inhaling the allergen.